Thompson Ex Rel. Buckhanon v. Board of the Special School District No. 1 ( 1998 )
[…] educational placement of the child, or the provision of a
    free appropriate public education to such child.”      
    Id. After making
    a complaint, the child is entitled to an
    impartial due process hearing. 
    Id. § 1415(b)(2).
    Under
    the Minnesota implementing statute for IDEA, a parent may
    obtain an impartial due process hearing when he or she
    objects to a proposed assessment; transfer or placement of
    a child; and to the addition, provision, denial, or
    10
    removal of educational services. Minn. Stat. § 120.17,
    subd. 3b(e)(1)-(5). Under Minnesota law, a due process
    hearing shall be “initiated and conducted by and in the
    school district responsible for assuring that an
    appropriate program is provided.” 
    Id. subd. 3b(e).
    Thompson has not stated a cause of action under IDEA
    because his request for a review comes after he left the
    District previously responsible for his education. At the
    time Thompson brought suit, Minnesota law considered a
    charter school a separate