In Re: Independent v. Francis T. Mandanici ( 1998 )
[…] Eisele clearly stated: “The alleged Pepperdine-Scaife conflict that I have identified has
    nothing whatsoever to do with Mr. Starr’s political views. Rather, it puts Mr. Starr’s
    personal, financial, and career interests in possible conflict with his duty as independent
    counsel to exercise his prosecutorial power and discretion fairly and even-handedly.”
    Starr 
    II, 986 F. Supp. at 1167
    (Eisele, J., dissenting). Likewise, the author opines that,
    if true, the Pepperdine-Scaife allegations create the appearance of a personal conflict
    of interest as defined in 28 C.F.R. § 45.2(b)(2) (1998) (defining “personal
    relationship” as “a close and substantial connection of the type normally viewed as
    likely to induce partiality”). Moreover, there is nothing in the express language of the
    Independent Counsel Act, 28 U.S.C. § 594, or 28 U.S.C. § 528 (providing for the
    disqualification of officers and employees of the DOJ in the event of an actual or