In Re: Independent v. Francis T. Mandanici ( 1998 )
[…] attorney . . . from participation in a particular investigation or prosecution
    if such participation may result in a personal, financial, or political conflict
    25
    Independent counsel are also“special Government employees” for purposes of
    the federal crimes relating to bribery, graft, and conflicts of interest. See 18 U.S.C.
    § 202(a). There has been no allegation that Independent Counsel Starr has violated any
    of those criminal statutes.
    -23-
    of interest, or the appearance thereof.
    In response, the Attorney General promulgated 28 C.F.R. § 45.2 (formerly 28 C.F.R.
    § 45.735-4), which provides in relevant part:
    (a) Unless authorized under paragraph (b) of this section, no
    employee shall participate in a criminal investigation or prosecution if he
    has a personal or political relationship with:
    (1) Any person or organization substantially involved in the conduct
    that is the subject of the investigation or prosecution; or
    (2) Any person or organization which he knows has a specific and
    substantial interest that would be directly affected by the outcome of the
    investigation or prosecution.
    *    *    *     *   *
    (c) For the purposes of this section:
    (1) Political relationship means a close identification with an
    elected official, a candidate (whether or not successful) for elective, public
    office, a political party, or a campaign organization, arising from service
    as a principal adviser thereto or a principal official thereof.
    This is a narrow definition of a disqualifying political conflict of interest. By no stretch
    of the imagination does Independent Counsel Starr have a “political relationship” with
    Pepperdine University or publisher Scaife within the meaning of § 528(c)(1). And it is