In Re: Independent v. Francis T. Mandanici ( 1998 )
[…] With respect to the allegation of a conflict of interest regarding the RTC,
    it is true that the materials presented to [the DOJ] on their face indicate
    that [] Starr at one time may have suffered from at least a technical
    conflict of interest. However, those materials also make clear that no
    such conflict exists at this point. Consequently, there is no information
    to support the proposition that such a conflict, if in fact it ever actually
    existed, substantially impairs [] Starr’s current ability to carry out the
    duties of his office.
    
    Id. 5 Section
    596 provides in relevant part:
    An independent counsel . . . may be removed from office, other than by
    impeachment and conviction, only by the personal action of the Attorney
    General and only for good cause, physical or mental disability (if not
    prohibited by law protecting persons from discrimination on the basis of
    such a disability), . . . or any other condition that substantially impairs the
    performance of such independent counsel’s duties.
    28 U.S.C.A. § 596(a) (West Supp. 1997) (footnote omitted).
    6
    Counsel with the Office of Professional Responsibility of the DOJ.
    -4-
    After receiving a copy of the DOJ’s response, Mandanici reasserted his grievance