Norwest Bank ND v. David S. Doth ( 1998 )
[…] (A) to assign the State any rights, of the individual . . . to payment
    for medical care from any third party.
    42 U.S.C.A. § 1396k(a)(1)(A) (1992). The individual receiving the assistance also has
    the duty to "cooperate with the State in identifying, and providing information to assist
    the State in pursuing, any third party who may be liable to pay for care and services
    available under the plan . . . ." 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396k(a)(1)(C). Federal law also
    requires states to recover certain MA payments from MA recipients' estates after their
    deaths. 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 1396p(b)(1)(B) and 1396a(a)(18).
    Minnesota Statutes Annotated § 256B.042, which deals with third party liability,
    provides that "[w]hen the state agency provides, pays for or becomes liable for medical
    care, it shall have a lien for the cost of the care upon any and all causes of action which
    accrue to the person to whom the care was furnished, or to the person's legal
    representatives, as a result of the injuries which necessitated the medical care." Minn.
    Stat. Ann. § 256B.042(1) (West 1992). The state attorney general or "appropriate
    county attorney acting at the direction of the attorney general shall represent the state
    agency to enforce the lien created under this section or, if no action has been brought,
    may initiate and prosecute an independent action against a person, firm, or corporation
    -7-
    that may be liable to the person to whom the care was furnished." Minn. Stat. Ann. §
    256B.042(3). In all cases in which the lien is enforced, the MA recipient "must
    receive at least one-third of the net recovery after attorney fees and other collection
    costs." Minn. Stat. Ann. § 256B.042(5).4
    III.
    A district court's interpretation of federal statutes is reviewed de novo. Cedar
    Rapids Community School Dist. v. Garrett F., 
    106 F.3d 822
    , 824 (8th Cir. 1997),
    petition for cert. filed, 
    65 U.S.L.W. 3768