Norwest Bank ND v. David S. Doth ( 1998 )
[…] amendments have been promulgated by such date." Omnibus Budget Reconciliation
    Act of 1993, Pub. L. No. 103-66, § 13611(e), 107 Stat. 627 (1993). The law also
    provided that the amendments shall not apply: (A) to medical assistance provided for
    services furnished before October 1, 1993; (B) with respect to assets disposed of on
    or before the date of the enactment of this Act; or (C) with respect to trusts established
    on or before the date of the enactment of this Act. 
    Id. -6- States
    are directed by 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396k to require Medicaid recipients to
    assign to the State any rights the recipients may have to payment of medical care from
    third parties. Section 1396k provides in relevant part as follows:
    (a) For the purposes of assisting in the collection of medical support
    payments and other payments for medical care owed to recipients of
    medical assistance under the State plan approved under this title [42
    U.S.C.S. §§ 1396 et seq.], a State plan for medical assistance shall–
    (1) provide that, as a condition of eligibility for medical assistance
    under the State plan to an individual who has the legal capacity to
    execute an assignment for himself, the individual is required–
    (A) to assign the State any rights, of the individual . . . to payment
    for medical care from any third party.
    42 U.S.C.A. § 1396k(a)(1)(A) (1992). The individual receiving the assistance also has
    the duty to "cooperate with the State in identifying, and providing information to assist
    the State in pursuing, any third party who may be liable to pay for care and services
    available under the plan . . . ." 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396k(a)(1)(C). Federal law also
    requires states to recover certain MA payments from MA recipients' estates after their
    deaths. 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 1396p(b)(1)(B) and 1396a(a)(18).
    Minnesota Statutes Annotated § 256B.042, which deals with third party liability,