Marjorie Meester v. Marvin Runyon ( 1998 )
[…] refusal to grant a disabled employee reasonable accommodations. Neither FECA nor
    the Rehabilitation Act suggests that one of the various forms of prohibited
    discrimination--here, failure to accommodate--can only be redressed under FECA.
    -11-
    failure to grant her requested accommodations. I assume, as we must on appeal from
    an adverse grant of summary judgment, that these claims are true.
    FECA defines an injury which, for the purposes of this case, is an “injury by
    accident.” 5 U.S.C. § 8101(5). While FECA does not define disability, it expressly
    anticipates that injured employees will suffer a disability. For example, 5 U.S.C. §
    8103(a) provides that the United States shall furnish to the employee “the services,
    appliances, and supplies . . . which the Secretary of Labor considers likely to . . . reduce
    the degree or the period of disability.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Title 5 U.S.C. § 8106
    anticipates the fact that an employee will suffer a permanent partial disability such as
    that suffered by Meester and provides a compensation schedule accordingly. 
    Id. Finally, the