United States v. F. Butch Oseby ( 1998 )
[…] be directed to the appropriate GSA regional office which, in turn, screens the request
    against lists of excess property available. See generally 41 C.F.R. § 101-43.302
    (1997). GSA then determines whether to fill the request with available excess
    property, or to authorize the purchase of new or replacement property. 
    Id. 2 The
    Act defines "excess property" as "any property under the control of any
    Federal agency which is not required for its needs and the discharge of its
    responsibilities, as determined by the head thereof." 40 U.S.C.A. § 472(e) (1986).
    3
    The Act defines "surplus property" as "any excess property not required for the
    needs and the discharge of the responsibilities of all Federal agencies, as determined
    by the Administrator [of General Services]." 40 U.S.C.A. § 472 (g) (1986).
    –2–
    After GSA receives a report of excess property, a "screening period" follows.
    See 41 C.F.R. § 101-43.001-30 (1997). The screening period is the period during
    which excess property is available to federal agencies.