State of Minnesota v. Kenneth S. Apfel ( 1998 )
[…] the terms of the 1958 contract.
    B.
    The district court held, alternatively, that even if medical residents were considered
    “employees” under the terms of the 1958 modification, the residents are excluded from
    coverage under the agreement’s student exclusion. As noted above, the student exclusion
    is authorized by section 418(c)(5), which provides that “[s]uch agreement shall, if the
    State requests it, exclude (in the case of any coverage group) any agricultural labor, or
    service performed by a student, designated by the State.” 42 U.S.C. § 418(c)(5). Section
    418(c)(5) also cross-references the Act’s general student exclusion, section 410(a)(10),
    which applies to service performed in the employ of a school, college, or university “if
    such service is performed by a student who is enrolled and regularly attending classes at
    such school, college, or university.” 42 U.S.C. § 418(a)(10).
    In arguing that the residents do not qualify for the student exclusion, the
    Commissioner relies principally upon Rockswold v. United States, 
    620 F.2d 166
    (8th Cir.
    1980). In Rockswold, we concluded that stipends paid to residents at the University of