City of Ottumwa v. STB ( 1998 )
[…] We reject this
    argument.
    5
    The Board's regulations contain express provisions authorizing the use of a
    voting trust in order to avoid an unlawful control violation. See 49 C.F.R. §§
    1013.1-1013.3.
    -8-
    Under 49 U.S.C. § 10502(d), the Board may revoke an exemption when
    "necessary to carry out the transportation policy of section 10101." Section 10101, the
    Rail Transportation Policy, sets forth general transportation policy objectives related
    to promoting competition, efficiency, productive use of resources, and safety. 49
    U.S.C. § 10101; see Minnesota Transportation Regulation Board v. United States, 
    966 F.2d 335
    , 343 (8th Cir. 1992). The Policy also explicitly states that it is the policy of
    the United States Government to "minimize the need for Federal regulatory control over
    the rail transportation system." 49 U.S.C. §10101 (2).
    In its decision, the Board specifically noted that the proper inquiry when
    evaluating a petition to revoke an exemption is whether regulation of the transaction is
    necessary to carry out the Policy, focusing on the sections of the Policy related to the