United States v. Elton Silkman ( 1998 )
[…] from the receipt of this letter, I will presume that you have no intention of following the
    Internal Revenue Service procedures outlined above and I will take appropriate action.”
    Later that year, Silkman sold his farm, equipment, cattle, grazing rights, and grain and
    transferred most of the substantial proceeds to European bank accounts in the names
    of various trusts, where he now claims the money disappeared.
    In September 1991, the IRS assessed the asserted tax deficiencies. See 26
    U.S.C. §§ 6201-6203; 26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1. After efforts to collect the assessments
    failed, the government indicted Silkman on five counts of tax evasion, one for each of
    the five tax years. Tax evasion is defined in § 7201 as willfully attempting “in any
    manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof.” The
    elements of this crime “are willfulness; the existence of a tax deficiency; and an
    affirmative act constituting an evasion or attempted evasion of the tax.” Sansone v.
    United States, 
    380 U.S. 343
    , 351 (1965) (citations omitted); see United States v.
    Abodeely,