Ana Painter v. Golden Rule Ins. Co. ( 1997 )
[…] (1990); Kuhl v. Lincoln Nat’l Health Plan of Kansas City, 
    999 F.2d 298
    ,
    302-04 (8th Cir. 1993), cert. denied, 
    510 U.S. 1045
    (1994). Thus, if ERISA
    provides Painter remedies for the wrongful denial of Conversion Policy
    benefits, then her state law claims for tortious mishandling of her benefit
    claim are conflict-preempted.
    We conclude that Painter’s claim for benefits under the Conversion
    Policy is governed by ERISA.        The issue turns on three statutory
    provisions. First, the ERISA provision governing claims for plan benefits,
    29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B), provides that an ERISA “participant” may sue “to
    recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan.” Second, the
    definition of “participant” in 29 U.S.C. § 1002(7) includes “any employee
    or former employee of an employer . . . who is or may become eligible to
    receive a benefit of any type from an employee benefit plan.” (Emphasis
    added.) In other words, a former employee such as Painter may be an ERISA
    participant entitled to sue for benefits under § 1132(a)(1)(B).
    That leaves the question whether Painter’s Conversion Policy benefits