512 U.S. 1226(1994); United States v. Lewchuk,
958 F.2d 246, 247 (8th Cir. 1992) (concurrent sentences imposed at different times by different courts under different docket numbers with no consolidation order). -3- Counsel also argues that the district court erred in ordering the 6-month portion of Erickson's sentences to be served consecutively to his 40-month sentences. This argument fails under the plain language of section 3147, which provides that a person who commits an offense while on pretrial release "shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense to . . . a term of imprisonment [which] shall be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment." Because Erickson pleaded guilty -4- to committing the substantive offenses while on release, in violation of section 3147, the district court properly ordered the 6-month sentences to be served consecutively. See United States v. Lincoln,
956 F.2d 1465, 1472-74 (8th Cir.), cert. denied,