United States v. Eric Edward Erickson ( 1997 )
[…] offenses occurred on different dates, and there was no
    consolidation order), cert. denied, 
    512 U.S. 1226
    (1994);
    United States v. Lewchuk, 
    958 F.2d 246
    , 247 (8th Cir.
    1992) (concurrent sentences imposed at different times by
    different courts under different docket numbers with no
    consolidation order).
    -3-
    Counsel also argues that the district court erred in
    ordering the 6-month portion of Erickson's sentences to
    be served consecutively to his 40-month sentences. This
    argument fails under the plain language of section 3147,
    which provides that a person who commits an offense while
    on pretrial release "shall be sentenced, in addition to
    the sentence prescribed for the offense to . . . a term
    of imprisonment [which] shall be consecutive to any other
    sentence of imprisonment."     Because Erickson pleaded
    guilty
    -4-
    to committing the substantive offenses while on release,
    in violation of section 3147, the district court properly
    ordered the 6-month sentences to be served consecutively.
    See United States v. Lincoln, 
    956 F.2d 1465