When Travis arrived, Davidson offered him $15,000 to kill Dottie Holmes. The jury convicted Davidson of violating § 1958 by aiding and abetting in the use of an interstate facility (the telephone) with intent that a murder-for-hire be committed. Davidson argues the evidence was insufficient because Travis did not know of the murder scheme until he arrived in Arkansas and therefore lacked the requisite intent to murder. This argument is foreclosed by the plain language of § 1958. The statute is violated by anyone who “uses or causes another (including the intended victim) to use . . . any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with intent that a murder be committed.” Davidson caused Mona to solicit a murder-for-hire by telephone. The statute does not say that both parties to the resulting telephone conversation must be aware of the murder scheme.