Cooperwood was murdered later that week. The morning after the murder, Querry overheard Earnes and Dwayne talking about making sure “the body was dead,” and Earnes told Querry to go “pick up his money.” She then drove to Davidson’s -9- house. Davidson gave her $4400, admitting he was $600 short and telling Query he would “get with [Earnes] later and settle up the rest.” The jury convicted all three defendants of aiding and abetting an interstate murder- for-hire in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a), which provides in relevant part: Whoever travels in or causes another . . . to travel in interstate or foreign commerce . . . with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State . . . as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay . . . if death results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment . . . . Section 1958 does not prohibit murder. It outlaws causing travel or the use of interstate commerce facilities with the intent that murder-for-hire be committed. See United States v. Delpit,
94 F.3d 1134, 1149 (8th Cir. 1996); United States v. McGuire,