United States v. Juvenile PWM ( 1997 )
[…] course he continued [it] while out on bond." To justify the
    sentence in the failure-to-appear case, the district court
    specifically relied on paragraphs 17 through 29 of the relevant
    presentence report, which briefly described nine tribal-court
    charges of which PWM had been convicted and three criminal
    cases
    that were pending against him in tribal court (two of these
    last
    being for conduct that he had allegedly engaged in while on
    bond).
    In United States v. R.L.C., 
    503 U.S. 291
    (1992), the
    Supreme
    Court considered the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 5037(c)(1)(B),
    which
    fixes the maximum term of someone adjudicated a juvenile
    delinquent
    at "the maximum term that would be authorized if the juvenile
    had
    been tried and convicted as an adult," unless that term would
    carry
    the juvenile past his twenty-first birthday. The Court held
    that
    this statute required a sentencing court in a juvenile case to
    employ the sentencing guidelines to determine the range of the