David Jackson v. U.S. Parole Comm. ( 1997 )
[…] 98-473, § 235(b), 98 Stat. 2032 (Oct. 12, 1984).
    After the government responded, the district court
    denied   relief,   noting   that  the   government   had
    subsequently indicted Jackson and the USPC had revoked
    his parole.    The court concluded that the USPC had
    authority to supervise Jackson under the plain language
    of section 4164, and that although the Sentencing Reform
    Act saved the applicability of this section until
    November 1, 1992, the general savings statute, 1 U.S.C.
    § 109,4 applied to extend the “as if released on parole”
    4
    Section 109 provides:
    The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish
    any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the
    repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated
    as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action
    or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.
    -4-
    provision past that time, because                           such     a    release
    constitutes a penalty or liability.
    Jackson subsequently pleaded guilty to conspiring to possess
    heroin with intent to distribute, in violation of 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a)(1) and 846, and