United States v. Ricky C. Williams ( 1997 )
[…] Accord United States v. Baggett, Nos. 96-50492/50494/50495/50515, 
    1997 WL 594626
    , at *2-3 (9th Cir. Sept. 29, 1997); United States v. Thompson, 
    113 F.3d 13
    , 15
    n.1 (2d Cir. 1997).
    Nevertheless, the restitution order in this case does not violate the Ex Post Facto
    Clause because the MVRA does not apply retrospectively here. We recognize the
    MVRA required the district court to order Williams to pay full restitution for losses
    arising from illegal sales Williams made before the MVRA became effective. See 18
    U.S.C.A. § 3663A(a)(3) (West Supp. 1997) (“The court shall . . . order, if agreed to
    by the parties in a plea agreement, restitution to persons other than the victim of the
    offense.”); 
    id. § 3664(f)(1)(A)
    (mandating restitution for full amount of losses). But the
    date of the offense to which Williams pleaded guilty was May 30, 1996, more than a
    month after the MVRA took effect. When Williams trafficked in cloned phones on that
    -4-