Moreover, the automobile Ball was driving was used and controlled by Ellis, establishing an issue of fact on the element of mutual control. We conclude, therefore, that the district court did not err in denying JAML on the issue of joint enterprise. See id.;
Krementz, 959 F.2d at 697;
Ingersoll, 254 F.2d at 902-03. III. The Pittmans next dispute the district court’s refusal to rule that the railroad crossing at which the crash occurred was public in nature. This issue is pertinent because of Ark. Code Ann. § 23-12-201 (Supp. 1995), which provides in part: (a)(1) All railroad corporations operating in this state shall maintain their right-of-way at or around any railroad crossing of a public road or highway free from grass, trees, bushes, shrubs, or other growing vegetation which may obstruct the view of pedestrians and vehicle operators using the public highways. -4- One of the theories of negligence alleged by the Pittmans was that Union Pacific negligently breached its duty to properly maintain the crossing in question, obstructing the view of Ball and Ellis and resulting in the crash. Placing reliance on St. Louis, I.M. & S. Ry. Co. v. Tomlinson,