United States v. Donald E. Harrison ( 1998 )
[…] *
    Appellee,           *
    * Appeal      from   the   United
    States
    v.                   * District Court for the
    * Southern District of Iowa.
    Donald E. Harrison,           *
    *
    Appellant.           *
    Submitted:    November 18, 1997
    Filed:   January 14, 1998
    Before BEAM, HEANEY, and JOHN R. GIBSON.
    HEANEY, Circuit Judge.
    On March 6, 1997, a jury convicted Donald Harrison on
    one count of managing and controlling a building for the
    purpose of unlawfully manufacturing methamphetamines in
    violation of 
    21 U.S.C. § 856
    (a)(2). On June 6, 1997, the
    district court sentenced Harrison to a thirty-month term
    of imprisonment, a $100.00 assessment, and a three-year
    term of supervised release.    Under § 856(a)(2), it is
    unlawful to “manage or control any building, room, or
    enclosure, either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee,
    or mortgagee, and knowingly and intentionally rent,
    lease, or make available for use, with or        without
    compensation, the building, room, or enclosure
    2
    for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing,
    distributing, or using a controlled substance.”        
    21 U.S.C. § 856
    (a)(2). Harrison’s sole contention on appeal
    is that the government failed to prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt that he knowingly and intentionally
    rented or made the property available for the manufacture
    of methamphetamine.