In re: US Currency v. ( 1998 )
[…] collect up to 85% of proceeds that would have gone to
    public schools under state law.
    2
    See McGuire, Seizures from Drug War Could Go to Schools, Police Under New
    Plan, THE KANSAS CITY STAR, July 10, 1991, at C2.
    -5-
    In July 1993, the Missouri Legislature took strong
    action to assert state judicial control over this
    process. See Von Kaenel, Missouri Ups the Ante in the
    Drug Forfeiture "Race to the Res," 72 WASH. U.L.Q. 1469
    (Fall 1994). Among many
    -6-
    amendments to the Criminal Activity Forfeiture Act, the
    Legislature enacted § 513.647, which provides in relevant
    part:
    1. No state or local law enforcement agency
    may transfer any property seized by the state or
    local   agency   to  any   federal  agency   for
    forfeiture   under   federal   law   until   the
    prosecuting attorney and the circuit judge of
    the county in which the property was seized
    first review the seizure and approve the
    transfer to a federal agency. . . .
    2.    Prior to transfer, in an ex parte
    proceeding, the prosecuting attorney shall file
    with the court a statement setting forth the
    facts and circumstances of the event or
    occurrence which led to the seizure of the
    property and the parties involved, if known.
    The court shall certify the filing, and notify
    by mailing to the last known address of the
    property owner that his property is subject to
    being transferred to the federal government and
    further notify the property owner of his right
    to file a petition stating legitimate grounds
    for challenging the transfer. . . .
    With that background, let us examine what apparently
    happened in this case. Cole’s car was stopped by a state
    patrol officer for speeding. He consented to a search of
    the car, and a concealed compartment was found.      The
    officer arrested Cole, took him to the Highway