Stockmen's Livestock v. Norwest Bank ( 1998 )
[…] was not supported by the evidence. Norwest did not present any new evidence on
    appeal. Moreover, both parties argued this issue on appeal. Under these
    circumstances, we will consider Stockmen’s argument that its alleged assertions did not
    amount to a promise. See Digi-Tel Holdings, Inc. v. Proteq Telecomm., 
    89 F.3d 519
    ,
    523 n.6 (8th Cir. 1996); Meyer, 
    112 F.3d at
    950 n.2.
    -11-
    Dahl v. Sittner, 
    474 N.W.2d 897
    , 900 (S.D. 1991) (quoting Northwest Realty Co. v.
    Colling, 
    147 N.W.2d 675
    , 683 (S.D. 1967). Section 20-10-1 of South Dakota's
    Codified Law, which governs actions for deceit, provides: "One who willfully deceives
    another, with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for
    any damage which he thereby suffers." 
    S.D. Codified Laws § 20-10-1
     (Michie 1995).
    Acts constituting deceit include, inter alia, "[t]he suppression of a fact by one who is
    bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead
    for want of communication of that fact . . . ."