PW Enterprises, Inc. v. State of North Dakota ( 2015 )
[…] Code
    § 53-06.2-11, the legislature established formulas for deducting from the wager pool
    to (1) offset the licensed service provider’s expenses, and (2) make revenue payments
    to the state treasurer—i.e., taxes. See 1987 N.D. Laws ch. 618, § 11. The balance of
    the pool went to the winning bettors. 
    Id. Beginning in
    1989, the state allowed “off
    track” parimutuel wagering for races inside and outside of North Dakota—later
    reclassified as “simulcast wagering”—and modified the takeout formulas to include
    this new type of wagering. See N.D. Cent. Code § 53-06.2-10.1 (1989); 1989 N.D.
    Laws ch. 624, § 8; 1991 N.D. Laws ch. 556, §§ 5, 6.
    In 2001, the state legislature authorized “account wagering,” which is “a form
    of parimutuel wagering in which an individual deposits money in an account and uses
    the account balance to pay for parimutuel wagers.” 2001 N.D. Laws ch. 466, § 1.
    But, as the state concedes, the legislature did not amend § 53-06.2-11 to include
    deductions for account wagering. 
    Id. The legislature
    adjusted the takeout formulas