Joseph Campbell v. CIR ( 1999 )
[…] should not be required to meet the strict documentation standards of 26 U.S.C. §
    274(d) because his records were lost when his house was bulldozed. The
    Commissioner responds that § 274(d) applies, and that Campbell neither provided a
    reasonable reconstruction of his expenses nor established that the expenses were not
    reimbursable.
    Unreimbursed expenses incurred by an employee may be deductible under §
    162(a), Primuth v. Commissioner, 
    54 T.C. 374
    , 377 (1970), but travel expenses cannot
    be deducted unless the substantiation requirements of 26 U.S.C. § 274(d) are met.
    Langer v. Commissioner, 
    980 F.2d 1198
    (8th Cir. 1992). Section 274(d) requires the
    taxpayer to substantiate the amount, time, place, and business purpose of each travel
    expense, “by adequate records or by sufficient evidence corroborating the taxpayer’s
    own statement.” 26 U.S.C. § 274(d). When a taxpayer has lost records for reasons
    beyond his control “such as destruction by fire, flood, earthquake, or other casualty,
    the taxpayer shall have a right to substantiate a deduction by a reasonable
    reconstruction
    -5-
    of his expenditures.” Treas.