Friends of Bd. Water v. Michael Dombeck , 164 F.3d 1115 ( 1999 )
[…] to require preparation of an environmental impact statement. When an
    environmental impact statement is prepared and economic or social and
    natural or physical environmental effects are interrelated, then the
    environmental impact statement will discuss all of these effects on the
    human environment.
    -15-
    
    Id. Other explicit
    policies of NEPA on which the Outfitters rely state that its
    protections are meant to "assure for all Americans safe, healthful, productive, and
    esthetically and culturally pleasing surroundings," 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b)(2); to "achieve
    a balance between population and resource use which will permit high standards of
    living and a wide sharing of life's amenities," 
    id. § 4331(b)(5);
    and "to create and
    maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony, and
    fulfill the social, economic, and other requirements of present and future generations of
    Americans." 
    Id. § 4331(a)
    (emphasis added). Additionally, the regulations
    implementing NEPA require an agency to consider the impact of agency action "in
    several contexts such as society as a whole (human, national), the affected region, the