James Dean v. County of Gage , 800 F.3d 945 ( 2015 )
[…] gathering evidence and conducting interrogations. See § 23-1704.01 (“The sheriff
    may appoint such number of deputies as he or she sees fit for whose acts he or she
    -12-
    will be responsible.”); § 23-1710 (“It shall be the duty of the sheriff by himself or
    deputy to preserve the peace in his county, to ferret out crime, to apprehend and arrest
    all criminals, and insofar as it is within his power, to secure evidence of all crimes
    committed in his county, and present the same to the county attorney and the grand
    jury . . . .”); § 29-401 (empowering deputy sheriffs to “arrest and detain any person
    found violating any law of this state”); § 81-2006 (Nebraska state patrol officers must
    cooperate with local officers). The sheriff is elected by the voters of Gage County.
    § 32-520. The board of commissioners sets salaries for the position before each