James Dean v. County of Gage , 800 F.3d 945 ( 2015 )
[…] As to positive law, Nebraska statutes “foster and promote local control of local
    affairs. Highest ranking in this hierarchy of local matters is the supervision of law
    enforcement. The state provides a system of law enforcement and local officers to
    carry out the functions thereof on a day-to-day basis within such system.” Neb. Rev.
    Stat. § 23-2801. County sheriffs have broad authority to make policy about criminal
    investigations and enforcement of Nebraska’s criminal code, which includes
    gathering evidence and conducting interrogations. See § 23-1704.01 (“The sheriff
    may appoint such number of deputies as he or she sees fit for whose acts he or she
    -12-
    will be responsible.”); § 23-1710 (“It shall be the duty of the sheriff by himself or
    deputy to preserve the peace in his county, to ferret out crime, to apprehend and arrest
    all criminals, and insofar as it is within his power, to secure evidence of all crimes
    committed in his county, and present the same to the county attorney and the grand
    jury . . . .”); § 29-401 (empowering deputy sheriffs to “arrest and detain any person
    found violating any law of this state”); § 81-2006 (Nebraska state patrol officers must
    cooperate with local officers). The sheriff is elected by the voters of Gage County.