Ann M. LaBarre v. Credit Acceptance , 175 F.3d 640 ( 1999 )
[…] Additionally, we disagree with CAC’s
    assertion that LaBarre failed sufficiently to plead the predicate offenses of mail fraud
    and wire fraud. See Murr Plumbing, Inc. v. Scherer Bros. Fin. Servs. Co., 
    48 F.3d 1066
    , 1069 (8th Cir. 1995).
    Next, LaBarre contends the district court improperly dismissed her state law
    claims against CAC for the car dealer’s alleged breach of contract, violation of the
    Minnesota Motor Vehicle Retail Installment Sales Act (MVRISA), and breach of
    fiduciary duty. As required by the Federal Trade Commission (FTC), see 16 C.F.R.
    § 433.2 (1998), LaBarre’s installment contract contained the FTC’s Holder Rule, which
    provides in relevant part, “Any holder of this consumer credit contract is subject to all
    claims and defenses which the debtor could assert against the seller of goods or
    services obtained pursuant hereto or with the proceeds hereof.” 
    Id. (capitalization omitted).
    Based on this language, LaBarre alleges in her complaint that CAC, as the
    designated assignee in the installment contract, is liable for the car dealer’s breach of
    contract, MVRISA violations, and breach of fiduciary duty. See Compl. ¶¶ 78, 86, 90,