Stephany Draper v. Carolyn W. Colvin , 779 F.3d 556 ( 2015 )
[…] with the text of the statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(A), incorporated by 42 U.S.C.
    § 1382b(e)(5). See Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
    , 842-44 (1984). We examine whether the statute’s language speaks to the two
    issues raised by the parties in this case: (1) whether parents acting under power of
    attorney may create and fund a qualifying trust and (2) whether a court’s nunc pro
    tunc order modifying a trust such that the court is listed as its original settlor operates
    to “establish” retroactively a qualifying trust. Section 1396p(d)(4)(A) defines a
    qualifying trust as:
    A trust containing the assets of an individual under age 65 who is
    disabled (as defined in section 1382c(a)(3) of this title) and which is
    established for the benefit of such individual by a parent, grandparent,
    legal guardian of the individual, or a court if the State will receive all
    amounts remaining in the trust upon the death of such individual up to
    an amount equal to the total medical assistance paid on behalf of the
    individual under a State plan under this subchapter.
    -5-
    We agree with the district court that Congress, in the text of § 1396p(d)(4)(A)
    and § 1382b(e)(5), did not speak directly to the questions at issue here. Specifically,
    the text does not answer whether parents exercising power of attorney for their child