Keith Barthel v. Dept. of Agriculture ( 1999 )
[…] of prior use. The USDA argues that the current level of the ditch should be maintained,
    whatever the effect upon the property.
    The regulations implementing the Swampbuster provisions classify the Barthels'
    land as "other wetland area" because it is seasonally flooded or ponded but was
    Secretary, shall be–
    (1) in violation of this section; and
    (2) ineligible for loans or payments in an amount determined
    by the Secretary to be proportionate to the severity of the
    violation.
    
    Id. § 3821(a).
          5
    The law provides that:
    (b) Exemptions
    No person shall become ineligible under section 3821 of this title for
    program loans or payments under the following circumstances:
    ....
    (A) A converted wetland if the conversion of the wetland
    was commenced before December 23, 1985.
    
    Id. § 3822(b).
    -5-
    "manipulated prior to December 23, 1985." 7 C.F.R. § 12.32(a)(3) (1992). "Persons
    may continue to farm such wetlands . . . as they did prior to December 23, 1985.
    However, no action can be taken to increase effects on the water regime beyond that