In Re: Medtronic Inc v. ( 1999 )
[…] pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 371(a) (authority vested in secretary to promulgate regulations
    for enforcement of the FDCA).
    1
    A lead is an electrical cable used to carry information between the heart and the
    generator portion of the pacemaker.
    -2-
    Based upon this statutory authority, and to further congressional policy adopted
    by the Act, the FDA has established a voluntary system of medical device reporting by
    healthcare professionals, and, in conjunction with this system, has promulgated 21
    C.F.R. § 20.63(f) which provides:
    (f) The names and any information that would identify the
    voluntary reporter or any other person associated with an adverse event
    involving a human drug, biologic, or medical device product shall not be
    disclosed by the Food and Drug Administration or by a manufacturer in
    possession of such reports in response to a request, demand, or order.
    Information that would identify the voluntary reporter or persons
    identified in the report includes, but is not limited to, the name, address,
    institution, or any other information that would lead to the identities of the
    reporter or persons identified in a report. This provision does not affect
    disclosure of the identities of reporters required by a Federal statute or
    regulation to make adverse event reports. Disclosure of the identities of
    such reporters is governed by the applicable Federal statutes and
    regulations.
    (1) Exceptions. (i) Identities may be disclosed if both the voluntary
    reporter and the person identified in an adverse event report or that
    person's legal representative consent in writing to disclosure, but neither
    FDA nor any manufacturer in possession of such reports shall be required
    to seek consent for disclosure from the voluntary reporter or the person
    identified in the adverse event report or that person's legal representative;
    or
    (ii) Identities of the voluntary reporter and the person who
    experienced the reported adverse event may be disclosed pursuant to a
    court order in the course of medical malpractice litigation involving both
    parties; or (iii) The report, excluding the identities of any other
    individuals, shall be disclosed to the person who is the subject of the
    report upon request.
    -3-
    (2) Preemption. No State or local governing entity shall establish
    or continue in effect any law, rule, regulation, or other requirement that
    permits or requires disclosure of the identities of the voluntary reporter or
    other person identified in an adverse event report except as provided in
    this section.