United States v. Dustin P. Russell ( 1999 )
[…] ....
    (d) DEFINITIONS.--As used in this section--
    (1) the term "past due support obligation" means any
    amount--
    ....
    (B) that has remained unpaid for a period longer than
    one year, or is greater than $5,000 . . . .
    18 U.S.C. § 228 (1994).
    -2-
    longer than two years or that is greater than $10,000.2 See 18 U.S.C.A. § 228(a)(3),
    (c)(2) (West 1999).
    Subsequent to the DPPA's enactment on June 24, 1998, a grand jury returned an
    indictment charging Russell with one count of willfully failing to pay a support
    obligation in violation of section 228, as amended. The indictment charged:
    2
    The statute provides, in relevant part:
    (a) OFFENSE.--Any person who--
    (1) willfully fails to pay a support obligation with respect to a child
    who resides in another State, if such obligation has remained unpaid for
    a period longer than 1 year, or is greater than $5,000; [or]
    ....
    (3) willfully fails to pay a support obligation with respect to a child
    who resides in another State, if such obligation has remained unpaid for
    a period longer than 2 years, or is greater than $10,000; shall be punished
    as provided in subsection (c).
    ....
    (c) PUNISHMENT.--The punishment for an offense under this section is--
    (1) in the case of a first offense under subsection (a)(1), a fine
    under this title, imprisonment for not more than 6 months, or both; and
    (2) in the case of an offense under paragraph (2) or (3) of
    subsection (a), or a second or subsequent offense under subsection (a)(1),
    a fine under this title, imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both.
    ....
    (f) DEFINITIONS.--As used in this section.--
    ....
    (3) the term "support obligation" means any amount determined
    under a court order or an order of an administrative process pursuant to
    the law of a State or of an Indian tribe to be due from a person for the