North Star Steel Co. v. MidAmerican Energy ( 1999 )
[…] states. MidAmerican generates approximately 75% of the electricity sold in its
    -2-
    exclusive service area, while it purchases the remaining 25% from third party
    generators. All of the electric energy, however, is sold by MidAmerican under its
    own "brand name."
    In 1979, the Iowa General Assembly enacted legislation authorizing the Iowa
    Utilities Board (Board) to establish exclusive service territories in which specific
    electric utilities would provide the sole means of service to customers. See IOWA
    CODE § 476.25 (1997). The legislature found it "in the public interest to encourage
    the development of co-ordinated statewide electric service at retail, to eliminate or
    avoid unnecessary duplication of electric utility facilities, and to promote economical,
    efficient, and adequate electric service to the public." 
    Id. The Board
    implemented this
    legislation by promulgating regulations, beginning in June of 1979. See
    Establishment of Exclusive Service Areas for Electric Utilities by the Iowa State
    Commerce Comm'n, Docket No. RMU 78-11 (I.C.C. June 29, 1979) (Order Adopting