Stephen L. Langlie v. Onan Corporation ( 1999 )
[…] of a group of employees who complained internally to Onan management that these
    changes would reduce the pension benefits that Onan previously led its older workers
    to expect. When Onan did not rescind the changes, the group took their complaints to
    the United States Department of Labor, the Internal Revenue Service, the EEOC, and
    members of Congress. These protest activities continued into 1995, the year of
    Langlie’s termination. He claims that the termination violated § 510 of the Employees
    Retirement Income Security Act (“ERISA”), 29 U.S.C. § 1140, which provides that it
    is unlawful “to discharge . . . a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to
    which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan.”
    It is an open issue in this Circuit whether § 510 protects informal complaints or
    protests relating to plan changes that a participant reasonably believes to be illegal. See
    Rath v. Selection Research, Inc., 
    978 F.2d 1087
    , 1089 (8th Cir. 1992). After