Survivors Network of Those Abused by Priests, Inc. v. Joyce ( 2015 )
[…] We reverse.
    I.
    In 2012 the Missouri legislature enacted the House of Worship Protection Act,
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 574.0351 (the Worship Protection Act). As relevant to this case, the
    Act provides that a person commits the crime of disrupting a house of worship if he
    or she "[i]ntentionally and unreasonably disturbs, interrupts, or disquiets any house
    of worship by using profane discourse, rude or indecent behavior, or making noise
    either within the house of worship or so near it as to disturb the order and solemnity
    of the worship services." 
    Id. at §
    574.035(3)(1). First and second violations of the
    Act are misdemeanors; third or more violations are felonies. 
    Id. at §
    574.035(4).
    "House of worship" is defined to mean "any church, synagogue, mosque, other
    building or structure, or public or private place used for religious worship, religious
    instruction, or other religious purpose." 
    Id. at §
    574.035(2). The defendant city and
    1
    The full text of the Act appears in the appendix.
    -2-
    state officials,2 appellees here, assert that the interest which led to the Act is
    protection of "those engaging in the free exercise of religion on private property."