Gordon M. Becker v. Univ. of NE ( 1999 )
[…] Humenansky, 152 F.3d at 823-24
    , and
    therefore hold that Becker’s ADEA retaliation claim is barred by the Eleventh
    Amendment.3
    Accordingly, the judgment of the district court is affirmed.4
    3
    Although the author does not agree with the decision in Humenansky, one panel
    cannot overrule the decision of another panel. The suggestion for rehearing en banc
    was denied by the court on November 3, 1998.
    4
    Becker also argues that UNO voluntarily and unequivocally consented to waive
    its Eleventh Amendment immunity under 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1), which provides
    in part that “[a] State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the
    Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of . . . the
    provisions of any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of
    Federal financial assistance.” See Litman v. George Mason University, No. 98-1742,
    
    1999 WL 547910
    (4th Cir. July 28, 1999) (holding Congress, in enacting 42 U.S.C.
    § 2000d-7(a)(1), permissibly conditioned state university’s receipt of federal financial