United States v. Michael G. Albanese ( 1999 )
[…] The majority cites 18 U.S.C. § 3521 as a lone example of "other statutes" that
    authorize payment of witnesses in apparent contradiction to § 201(c)(2). I see no such
    contradiction. Under § 3521(a)(1) the government may provide for the relocation and
    protection of a government witness or potential witness threatened by violence or other
    interference. The government may provide for the relocation and protection of such
    witnesses, including payment of living expenses, where necessary to protect the witness
    and assure that person's health safety and welfare. See 18 U.S.C. § 3521(b)(1). But
    the plain purpose of this statute is protection, not compensation; payments and other
    gratuities are provided "in connection with the protection . . . of a witness," and must
    be determined by the Attorney General to be "necessary to protect the person involved
    from bodily injury and otherwise to assure the health, safety, and welfare of that
    person." 
    Id. I think
    it also clear that no absurdity results from holding both the government
    as well as private entities bound by a statute intended to protect the reliability of
    testimony. To the contrary, I find no reason to believe that testimony bought and paid