Larry Schaal v. James Gammon ( 2000 )
[…] to the state trial court. We affirm in all respects except as to the remand order, which
    we reverse.
    I.
    Schaal was arrested in 1987 for the rape of his former girlfriend's seven-year-old
    daughter and charged with one count of rape of a child under section 566.030 of the
    Missouri Revised Statutes. Schaal pleaded not guilty and stood trial in October 1987.
    At trial, the prosecution introduced a videotape under section 492.304 of the Missouri
    Revised Statutes of a psychologist's interview of the child that detailed the alleged rape
    by Schaal.3 Section 492.304 permits the prosecution to introduce into evidence
    3
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 492.304 (1986), amended by 1992 Mo. Laws S.B. 638,
    provided in pertinent part:
    1. In addition to the admissibility of a statement under the provisions of
    section 492.303 [providing for the taking of the deposition of an essential
    witness], the visual and aural recording of a verbal or nonverbal statement
    of a child when under the age of twelve who is alleged to be a victim of
    an offense under the provisions of chapter 565 [Offenses Against the
    Person], 566 [Sexual Offenses] or 568 [Offenses Against the Family],
    RSMo, is admissible into evidence if:
    (1) No attorney for either party was present when the statement
    was made;
    (2) The recording is both visual and aural and is recorded on film
    or videotape or by other electronic means;
    (3) The recording equipment was capable of making an accurate
    recording, the operator of the equipment was competent, and the
    recording is accurate and has not been altered;
    (4) The statement was not made in response to questioning
    calculated to lead the child to make a particular statement or to act in a
    -2-
    videotaped statements of child victims under the age of twelve involved in statutorily
    identified offenses after the trial court finds the tape meets certain requirements. The
    trial court found the videotape satisfied the requirements of section 492.304 and