Chelsea Savings Bank v. John C. Wagner ( 2001 )
[…] Those
    conclusions support our holding that Mortgage Two and Three were contracts.
    The sale of a homestead is allowed under 
    Iowa Code § 561.21
     if the sale is conducted to satisfy
    debts which are created by written contracts when the contracts stipulate that the homestead should be
    liable. The Bank claims that notwithstanding the fact that the Bank did not comply with 
    Iowa Code § 561.22
    , Mortgages Two and Three should be enforceable because they are enforceable under 
    Iowa Code § 561.21
    (2) and Mortgage Three should be enforceable because it is in compliance with 
    Iowa Code § 561.21
    (1). 
    Iowa Code § 561.21
     states:
    The homestead may be sold to satisfy debts of each of the following classes:
    (1)   Those contracted prior to acquisition, but then only to satisfy a deficiency remaining after
    exhausting the other property of the debtor, liable to execution.
    (2)   Those created by written contract by persons having the power to convey, expressly
    stipulating that it shall be liable, but then only for a deficiency remaining after exhausting all
    other property pledged by the same contract for the payment of the debt.
    A determination by this Court that Mortgages Two and Three were made in compliance with 
    Iowa Code § 561.21
     would not help the Bank. Where a homestead qualifies as agricultural land, homestead waivers
    must comply with both 
    Iowa Code §§ 561.21