ABC Electric v. NE Beef ( 2001 )
[…] that ABC could recover under quantum meruit if it would be “inequitable and
    unconscionable to permit [Nebraska Beef] to avoid payment.” The court did not
    preclude Nebraska Beef from offering evidence and arguing to the jury regarding what
    “inequitable and unconscionable” should mean in this context. The court properly
    dismissed the breach-of-contract counterclaim and excluded as irrelevant evidence
    offered solely to quantify that counterclaim.
    IV. Prejudgment Interest.
    The district court awarded ABC $91,724.69 in prejudgment interest under NEB.
    REV. STAT. § 45-103.02, which provides that a prevailing plaintiff may recover
    prejudgment interest “on the unpaid balance of an unliquidated claim from the date of
    the plaintiff’s first offer of settlement which is exceeded by the judgment.” It is
    -7-
    undisputed that ABC’s settlement offer of April 7, 1998, satisfied the procedural
    requirements of this statute and that the judgment in favor of ABC exceeded that
    settlement offer. Nebraska Beef argues that prejudgment interest should not be