United States v. Keith Maynie ( 2001 )
[…] Comstock, 
    154 F.3d 845
    , 850 (8th Cir. 1998) (recognizing that substantial rights were affected where
    defendant would serve 17 months less if the error had not occurred); see also United
    5
    Maynie argues the two convictions relied upon by the district court to enhance
    his sentence to life under § 841(b)(1)(A) are not "felony drug offense[s]" within the
    meaning of the statute. We need only address one of his prior convictions because one
    felony drug offense triggers a maximum 30-year sentence under § 841(b)(1)(C).
    Despite his argument, the district court correctly found that his Wisconsin conviction
    for possession of a controlled substance constitutes a "felony drug offense." See 21
    U.S.C. § 802(44) (Supp. IV 1998) ("The term 'felony drug offense' means an offense
    punishable by imprisonment for more than one year . . . ."); United States v. Spikes,
    
    158 F.3d 913
    , 932 (6th Cir. 1998) (rejecting argument that additional element beyond
    mere possession of drugs is necessary to meet the definition of a "felony drug offense"),
    cert. denied, 
    525 U.S. 1086
    (1999).