United States v. Keith Maynie ( 2001 )
[…] trial, thus violating § 3161(c)(2)'s requirement that a defendant be arraigned more than
    30 days prior to trial.3
    Maynie was originally scheduled to be tried in November 1998 but his attorney
    filed a motion for a competency evaluation and a motion to withdraw. The district
    court continued the trial, ordered the medical examination, and permitted Maynie's
    attorney to withdraw. The evaluation was completed in December 1998. Maynie was
    determined competent to stand trial, and the district court, through a series of four
    3
    18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(2) provides: "Unless the defendant consents in writing to
    the contrary, the trial shall not commence less than thirty days from the date on which
    the defendant first appears through counsel or expressly waives counsel and elects to
    proceed pro se."
    6
    requested continuances by Maynie's newly-appointed counsel, ultimately set a May
    1999 trial date. On April 22, 1999, the district court granted Maynie's request that his
    second attorney be permitted to withdraw, and Maynie's present counsel was appointed