United States v. Warren A. Dittrich ( 2000 )
[…] On March 31, 1998, Dittrich filed a motion with the district court for a new trial
    based on newly discovered evidence pursuant to Rule 33 of the Federal Rules of
    Criminal Procedure. The district court denied the motion and Dittrich appeals. Dittrich
    argues, in support of his motion, that the prosecution failed to establish an essential
    element of the crime and withheld material and exculpatory evidence in violation of
    Brady v. Maryland, 
    373 U.S. 83
    (1963). After careful review, we find these contentions
    to be without merit.
    II.   DISCUSSION
    2
    18 U.S.C. § 2114(a) prohibits the assault or robbery of "any person having
    lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property
    of the United States."
    –2–
    We review the district court's denial of a motion for a new trial based on newly
    discovered evidence for an abuse of discretion. See United States v. Womack, 
    191 F.3d 879
    , 885 (8th Cir. 1999). A new trial will be granted based on newly discovered