Best Buy Co., Inc. v. Fedders North ( 2000 )
[…] Relying on Minn. Stat. § 336.2-401(2) (1998),
    Fedders argues that title passed to Best Buy when it accepted the initial delivery of the
    units.10 By invoking the IAP, Fedders avers that Best Buy sought to pass title back to
    Fedders, effectively “reselling” its units.
    Under the 1996 Program, it is true that Best Buy held title to the units it sought
    to return in July of 1996, and it is equally indisputable that Best Buy sought to pass title
    back to Fedders by invoking the IAP. Nevertheless, Fedders explicitly contracted with
    10
    Minn. Stat. § 336.2-401(2) provides: “Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title
    passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes performance
    with reference to the physical delivery of the goods . . . .” MINN. STAT. § 336.2-401(2)
    (1998).
    -11-
    Best Buy to give the latter the opportunity to send certain core models back in
    exchange for the money it paid for them. Thus, the IAP acted as a conditional right of