Best Buy Co., Inc. v. Fedders North ( 2000 )
[…] of a seller.” MINN. STAT. § 336.2-707(1) (1998). The court used both of these UCC
    provisions to classify Best Buy as a seller, thereby limiting Best Buy to incidental (as
    opposed to incidental and consequential) damages under Minn. Stat. § 336.2-710.
    Fedders urges that since Best Buy held title to the units before seeking this
    return, Best Buy should be treated as a seller under the facts of this case. We
    respectfully disagree with this characterization and reverse and remand the issue of
    available remedies.
    9
    Minn. Stat. § 336.2-710 states:
    Incidental damages to an aggrieved seller include any commercially
    reasonable charges, expenses or commissions incurred in stopping
    delivery, in the transportation, care and custody of goods after the buyer’s
    breach, in connection with return or resale of the goods or otherwise
    resulting from the breach.
    MINN. STAT. § 336.2-710 (1998).
    -10-
    First, we feel the district court misapplied § 336.2-326(1)(b). Comment 1 to
    326.2-326 recites: “[t]he type of ‘sale or return’ involved herein is a sale to a merchant