United States v. Kirk Turner ( 2000 )
[…] appeals his sentence, challenging this conclusion.
    Section 4B1.2(a) of the Sentencing Guidelines defines a "crime of violence" for
    the purposes of § 4B1.1 as "any offense under federal or state law . . . that has as an
    element the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against the person
    of another, or . . . otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious risk of physical
    injury to another." 
    Id. § 4B1.2(a).
    Turner contends his California offense was just a
    crime against property rather than a crime of violence as defined in U.S.S.G. §
    4B1.2(a). We disagree.
    In 1994, Turner was convicted of violating § 246 of the California Penal Code,
    which provided: "Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm
    at an inhabited dwelling . . . is guilty of felony . . . . As used in this section, 'inhabited'
    means currently being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not." The
    conviction resulted from Turner's discharge of a gun in a house occupied by Turner's
    girlfriend following an angry confrontation with her. We agree with the district court
    that Turner's conviction was for a crime of violence within the meaning of § 4B1.1.