United States v. Charles L. Mann ( 2000 )
[…] Mann appeals only
    his conviction for threatening the President, challenging the sufficiency of the evidence.
    We must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the government and
    accept all reasonable inferences supporting the guilty verdict. See United States v.
    Barris, 
    46 F.3d 33
    , 35 (8th Cir. 1995). We should set aside the conviction only if no
    reasonable jury could have concluded beyond a reasonable doubt that Mann was guilty
    of the charged offense. See United States v. Whitfield, 
    31 F.3d 747
    , 749 (8th Cir.
    1994).
    Section 871 makes it a crime to “knowingly and willfully deposit[] for
    conveyance in the mail . . . any letter . . . containing any threat to take the life of . . . or
    to inflict bodily harm upon the President . . . or knowingly and willfully otherwise
    make[] any such threat against the President.” Section 2 provides that whoever “aids,
    abets, . . . induces or . . . causes” the commission of an offense against the United
    States is punishable as a principal.
    As to whether the letter contained a threat, the government must prove that the