United States v. James D. Tindall ( 2000 )
[…] id. § 2T1.1(b)(2);
    United States v. Brooks, 
    174 F.3d 950
    , 958 (8th Cir. 1999); for abusing
    his position of trust, see U.S.S.G. § 3B1.3; United States v. Lilly, 
    37 F.3d 1222
    , 1226-
    27 (7th Cir. 1994); and for obstructing or impeding the administration of justice during
    his case, see U.S.S.G. § 3C1.1; United States v. O'Dell, 
    204 F.3d 829
    , 836-37 (8th Cir.
    2000).
    Second, the district court properly concluded the imposition of the costs of
    prosecution on Tindall was mandatory under § 7206, which provides that a person
    convicted of filing a false tax return "shall be fined not more than $100,000 . . ., or
    imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution."
    See United States v. May, 
    67 F.3d 706
    , 707-08 (8th Cir. 1995) (language of 26 U.S.C.
    § 7203, which is identical to § 7206, provides costs of prosecution are mandatory);
    United States v. Wyman, 
    724 F.2d 684
    , 688-89 (8th Cir. 1984) ("Under our