Iowa Utilities Board v. FCC ( 2000 )
[…] commission may terminate an exemption. Second, they disagree with the limitation the
    rule places on the statutory phrase "unduly economically burdensome." Third, they
    suggest that the rule impermissibly shifts the burden of proof in exemption proceedings.
    1. Prerequisites for Terminating an Exemption
    Section 251(f)(1)(A) explains that a state commission may terminate an
    exemption for a rural telephone company if a request for interconnection, services, or
    network elements "is not unduly economically burdensome, is technically feasible, and
    is consistent with section 254 of this title (other than subsections (b)(7) and (c)(1)(D)
    thereof)." The FCC promulgated 
    47 C.F.R. § 51.405
     pursuant to § 251(f). The rule
    requires the ILECs to offer evidence that the application of the requirements under §
    251(c) "would be likely to cause undue economic burden beyond the economic burden
    25
    that is typically associated with efficient competitive entry" in order to justify
    exemption. 
    47 C.F.R. § 51.405
    (c).
    The petitioners contend the rule is invalid because it alters the statutorily-
    mandated criteria that must be met in order for a state commission to terminate a rural
    ILEC's exemption.