Iowa Utilities Board v. FCC ( 2000 )
[…] requesting telecommunications carrier or carriers without regard to the
    standards set forth in subsections (b) and (c) of section 251 of this title.
    The agreement shall include a detailed schedule of itemized charges for
    interconnection and each service or network element included in the
    agreement. The agreement, including any interconnection agreement
    negotiated before February 8, 1996, shall be submitted to the State
    commission under subsection (e) of this section.
    31
    The FCC promulgated 
    47 C.F.R. § 51.303
     which requires all interconnection9
    agreements, even those that predate the 1996 Act, to be submitted to the state
    commissions for approval. The rule states, "All interconnection agreements between
    an incumbent LEC and a telecommunications carrier, including those negotiated before
    February 8, 1996, shall be submitted by the parties to the appropriate state commission
    for approval . . . ." 
    47 C.F.R. § 51.303
    (a).
    The petitioners argue that the rule violates the explicit language of the Act
    because, while the Act references agreements entered into pursuant to § 251, the rule