Iowa Utilities Board v. FCC ( 2000 )
[…] In its First Report and Order, the FCC explained that forward-looking
    methodologies, like TELRIC, consider the costs that a carrier would incur in the future
    for providing the interconnection or unbundled access to its network elements. See
    First Report and Order ¶ 683. These costs either can be based on the most efficient
    network configuration and technology currently available, or on the ILEC's existing
    network infrastructures. See 
    id.
     The FCC chose an approach which it says combined
    the two possibilities. See id. ¶ 685. Pursuant to § 252(d)(1), the FCC promulgated 
    47 C.F.R. § 51.505
     entitled "Forward-looking economic cost." It states in part that "[t]he
    total element long-run incremental cost of an element should be measured based on the
    use of the most efficient telecommunications technology currently available and the
    lowest cost network configuration, given the existing location of the incumbent LEC's
    wire centers." 
    47 C.F.R. § 51.505
    (b)(1). The only nonhypothetical factor in the
    calculation is the use of the actual location of the ILEC's existing wire centers.
    The petitioners assert that the hypothetical network standard upon which