Marilyn K. Hammond v. Northland Counseling ( 2000 )
[…] See Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co. v. Wilderness Soc'y, 
    421 U.S. 240
    , 263-64 (1975). Typically, when such fee-shifting does occur, attorneys' fees are
    awarded as part of the prevailing party's costs. See, e.g., 
    29 U.S.C. § 216
    (b) ("The
    court in such action [under the Fair Labor Standards Act] shall, in addition to any
    judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be
    paid by the defendant, and costs of the action."); 
    42 U.S.C. § 1988
    (b) ("In any action
    [under Title VI, Title IX, 
    42 U.S.C. §§ 1981-1986
    , or certain other statutes] . . . the
    court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a
    reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs . . . ."); 
    id.
     § 9659(f) ("The court, in issuing
    any final order in any action brought pursuant to this section [of the Comprehensive
    Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act], may award costs of
    litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees) to the prevailing or
    the substantially prevailing party . . . ."). Under the FCA, however, attorneys' fees and
    litigation costs are part and parcel of the "special damages sustained as a result of the
    discrimination." 
    31 U.S.C. § 3730
    (h). Although neither the FCA nor its legislative