Marilyn K. Hammond v. Northland Counseling ( 2000 )
[…] .
    Double back pay
    Hammond contends that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether
    she proved damages as an essential element of her federal whistleblower claim against
    Northland and that summary judgment in favor of Northland was therefore improper.6
    6
    Noting that § 3730(h) does not explicitly mandate proof of damages as an
    essential element of a whistleblower's claim, the district court assumed that damages
    must be established, in light of statutory requirements for the government. See slip op.
    at 3-4 & n.1 (citing 
    31 U.S.C. § 3731
    (c) ("In any action brought under section 3730,
    the United States shall be required to prove all essential elements of the cause of action,
    including damages, by a preponderance of the evidence.")). Although we do not
    necessarily agree with such an analysis, we assume for the purposes of this case only
    that such proof is required, given Hammond's concession at oral argument that damages
    are an essential element of her claim. We also assume for the purposes of this appeal