St. Jude Medical S.C., Inc. v. Thomas Tormey, Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] substance, Tormey is objecting to the burden of proof applied by the district court
    when it reached its conclusion on Tormey’s defense. To address Tormey’s arguments,
    however, we need only consider whether the alleged “walk-away agreement” was a
    credit agreement within the meaning of Minnesota statute § 513.33, which maintains
    credit agreements must be in writing. Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subd. 2; see also Greuling
    v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., Inc., 
    690 N.W.2d 757
    , 761-62 (Minn. Ct. App. 2005)
    (“[C]laims on agreements falling under section 513.33 fail as a matter of law if the
    agreement is not in writing.”). A credit agreement within the meaning of § 513.33 is
    “an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to
    otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation.” Minn. Stat.
    § 513.33, subd. 1.
    First, we find Tormey’s reliance on Petsche is misplaced and the case is not
    controlling. Instead, we find Tormey’s circumstances are much like those found in
    Loan Store v. McConnell, No. A06-122, 
    2006 WL 3490807
    , at *3 (Minn. Ct. App.