Jim Coulston v. Kenneth Apfel ( 2000 )
[…] reasoning. I write separately to emphasize those points. First, the majority ignores the
    standard of review that governs this case, and I believe that the standard ought to be
    explicated and applied. Second, the majority makes its own estimate (though it should
    not) of Coulston's ability to repay the SSA.
    I
    Federal courts review many different kinds of decisions rendered by the
    Commissioner of Social Security. In virtually every such case, courts' review is
    governed by the statutory "substantial evidence" test. See 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) ("The
    findings of the Commissioner of Social Security as to any fact, if supported by
    substantial evidence, shall be conclusive").
    We subject the Commissioner's decision to deny a claimant's request for a waiver
    of repayment in an overpayment of benefits case to the very same standard of review.
    See Gladden v. Callahan, 
    139 F.3d 1219
    , 1220, 1222, 1223 (8th Cir. 1998); accord
    Watson v. Sullivan,