Brad Rinehart v. Hoffinger Industries ( 2003 )
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 1121
     establishes the time lines for filing plans of reorganization.
    Section 1121(a) permits the debtor to file a plan of reorganization at any time.
    However, § 1121(b) gives the debtor in possession3 the exclusive right to file a plan
    during the 120 day period after the date of the order of relief under Chapter 11. If the
    debtor in possession files a plan during this 120 day period, § 1121(c)(3) grants the
    debtor in possession 180 days from the date of the order of relief to solicit
    acceptances of the plan.
    While the exclusivity periods in § 1121(b) and (c) may be sufficient for most
    debtors to file a plan, there are some situations where longer exclusivity periods are
    appropriate. Section 1121(d) states:
    On request of a party in interest made within the respective
    periods specified in subsections (b) and (c) of this section
    and after notice and a hearing, the court may for cause
    reduce or increase the 120 day period or the 180 day period
    referred to in this section.
    3
    The appointment of a trustee terminates the exclusivity periods. 
    11 U.S.C. § 1121
    (c)(1).
    4