Brad Rinehart v. Hoffinger Industries ( 2003 )
[…] See, e.g., Matter of
    Newark Airport/Hotel, Ltd., 
    156 B.R. 444
    , 451 (Bankr.D.N.J. 1993); In re Texaco,
    Inc., 
    76 B.R. 322
    , 326 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y. 1987); In re Pine Run Trust, Inc., 
    67 B.R. 432
    , 434 (Bankr.E.D.Pa. 1986); In re Tony Downs Foods Co., 
    34 B.R. 405
    (Bankr.D.Minn. 1983). The legislative history also reveals that Congress intended
    that the granting of an extension would be based “on a showing of some promise of
    probable success [for reorganization].” Matter of Newark Airport/Hotel, Ltd., 
    156 B.R. at 451
     (quoting 11 U.S.C.A. 1121(d) (Historical and Revision Notes, S.Rept.
    No. 95-989)). Furthermore, “[a]n extension should not be employed as a tactical
    measure to put pressure on parties in interest to yield to a plan they consider
    unsatisfactory.” 
    Id.
    In deciding whether or not to extend or shorten the exclusivity periods, courts
    have relied on such factors as: (1) the large size of the debtor and the consequent
    difficulty in formulating a plan of reorganization for a huge debtor with a complex