Brian Gunderson v. Sheryl Ramstad Hvass ( 2003 )
[…] Hvass, No. Civ. 01-646, 
    2002 WL 31163049
    , at *1-2 (D. Minn. Sept. 27, 2002). This timely appeal followed.
    2
    The predatory offender registration statute does not list a violation of 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.223
     as one which requires registration, but does refer to "criminal sexual
    conduct under section 609.342." 
    Minn. Stat. § 243.166
    , subd. 1(a)(1)(iii).
    3
    The Honorable Raymond L. Erickson, United States Magistrate Judge for the
    District of Minnesota.
    -3-
    II
    Gunderson contends he is not required to register under 
    Minn. Stat. § 243.166
    .
    Reviewing the statutory language de novo, American Simmental Ass'n v. Coregis Ins.
    Co., 
    282 F.3d 582
    , 591 (8th Cir. 2002), we disagree. The statute clearly provides a
    "person shall register under this section if . . . the person was charged with . . . and
    convicted of [criminal sexual conduct under section 609.342] or another offense
    arising out of the same set of circumstances." In Boutin v. LeFleur, 
    591 N.W.2d 711
    (Minn. 1999), the Minnesota Supreme Court interpreted the "arising out of the same
    set of circumstances" phrase as requiring the registration of a person convicted of a