Charles Harris v. P.A.M. Transport ( 2003 )
[…] validity of the certificate he issued. According to 
    49 C.F.R. § 391.47
    (b)(2), that
    disagreement brings the question of Harris's physical qualification within the sole
    province of the DOT. By reviewing Harris's medical records and attempting to
    enforce its own interpretation of DOT medical standards, PAM was "not insisting
    upon a job qualification merely of its own devising," Albertson's, Inc. v. Kirkingburg,
    
    527 U.S. 555
    , 570 (1999), rather it was applying the Federal Motor Carrier Safety
    Regulations to which it was bound under 
    49 C.F.R. § 391.11
    : "a motor carrier shall
    not . . . permit a person to drive a commercial motor vehicle unless that person is
    qualified to drive" under the physical qualification standards.
    The Supreme Court described the relationship between DOT standards for
    physical qualification and the elements of an ADA claim:
    -6-
    When Congress enacted the ADA, it recognized that federal safety rules