Harriett Hudson v. Jo Anne Barnhart ( 2003 )
[…] Social Security guidelines in that he explicitly stated that he was considering
    Sterling’s level of functioning within the special education setting, and not in
    comparison to children without impairments, as required by the applicable
    regulations. See 
    20 C.F.R. § 416
    .924a(b)(3)(i) (2003) (“Information about what you
    can and cannot do, and how you function on a day-to-day basis at home, school, and
    in the community, allows us to compare your activities to the activities of children
    your age who do not have impairments.”); see also 
    id.
     § 416.924a(b)(7)(iv) (“[W]e
    will consider that good performance in a special education setting does not mean that
    you are functioning at the same level as other children your age who do not have
    impairments.”). Hudson also asserts that Dr. Barclay’s response to a particular
    question by her counsel demonstrated that he was not applying the definitions of
    “marked” and “extreme” that are set forth in the regulations. Thus, Hudson
    3