Brent Gisslen v. City of Crystal, MN ( 2003 )
[…] Auth. v. Minneapolis Metro. Co., 
    104 N.W.2d 864
    , 874 (Minn.
    1960). His failure to do so precludes the district court from having jurisdiction over
    his complaint. This issue was squarely addressed by the Supreme Court in Feldman:
    [T]he fact that we may not have jurisdiction to review a final state-court
    judgment because of a petitioner’s failure to raise his constitutional
    claims in state court does not mean that a United States district court
    should have jurisdiction over the claims. By failing to raise his claims
    2
    
    Minn. Stat. § 117.165
     subd. 1 (2002) (“In all eminent domain proceedings
    where an appeal is taken to the district court from the award of commissioners, the
    owner or the petitioner shall be entitled to jury trial.”).
    3
    The statute directs in relevant part that:
    Such appeal [from the award of commissioners] may be noticed for trial
    and tried . . . as in the case of a civil action and the court may direct that